Market Report for 2 February 2010

Report Date: 
2 February 2010

Livestock Sale

Field Value
Head Hogs 72
180# - 200#
200# - 220#
220# - 250# 44.00-48.50
250# - 270# 46.75-49.00
Sows - Light 21.00-33.75
Sows - Heavy 34.75
Boars 11.25-14.00
Head Feeder Pigs
40# - 50#
50# - 60#
60# & up
Head Cattle 137
Choice Steers 84.00-86.75
Good Steers 70.00-84.00
Standard Steers
Holstein Steers 74.00-83.50
Heifers 52.75-65.00
Bulls 52.75-65.00
Good Cows 52.00-60.00
Medium to Good Cows 46.00-52.00
Utility Cows 42.00-46.00
Cutter & Canner Cows 42.00 & Down
Steers 40.00-105.00
Feeder Heifers 40.00-95.00
Dairy Cows 1825.00 & Down
Bred Heifers 2175.00 & Down
Open Heifers
Dairy Bulls
Head Calves 200
Back to the farm Holstein Bulls 80.00-130.00
Back to the farm Holstein Heifers 225.00-780.00
Crossbreds 30.00-400.00
Good 50.00-80.00
Common 25.00-50.00
Thin & light 25.00 & down
Head Sheep 308
Bucks & Ewes 16.00-60.00
Lambs - 40# - 60# 50.00-112.50
Lambs - 60# - 80# 82.50-120.00
Lambs - 80# - 100# 67.50-107.50
Lambs - 100# & up 75.00-105.00
Head Goats 84
Goats 125.00 & down
Total Head 801
Number of Loads 42
Alfalfa - 1st Cutting
Alfalfa - 2nd Cutting 230.00-285.00
Alfalfa - 3rd & 4th Cutting
Mixed - 1st Cutting 140.00-280.00
Mixed - 2nd Cutting 170.00-240.00
Lg. Round 35.00-75.00
Wheat Straw 80.00-110.00
Oat Straw
Ear Corn 105.00-120.00
Oats
Firewood
Fence Posts
Total Doz. Eggs 434
White Eggs /doz. .90
Brown Eggs /doz. .95-1.70

Upcoming Sales

5 June 2020 - 10:00am
8 June 2020 - 1:00pm
10 June 2020 (All day)
10 June 2020 - 10:00am
11 June 2020 - 10:00am
12 June 2020 - 8:00am
12 June 2020 - 10:00am
13 June 2020 - 7:30am
15 June 2020 - 1:00pm
17 June 2020 (All day)